Vicente Zarzo

Real Name:
Vicente Zarzo Pitarch
Profile:
Horn player, born 6 May 1938 in Valencia, Spain.
Zarzo has had positions as solo horn with the Valencia Symphony Orchestra, the Orchestra Sinfonica del Gran Teatro del Liceo de Barcelona, the Iceland Symphony Orchestra, the American Wind Symphony of Pittsburg, the National Orchestra of Mexico, and for 25 years with the Residentie Orkest of The Hague, Netherlands.
He has been professor of horn and natural horn at the University of Mexico, the Conservatory of Amsterdam, the Royal Conservatory of The Hague, and at the Conservatoire de Musique in Montreux, Switzerland.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1640542]

Artist

Vicente Zarzo Discography Tracks

Albums

Vicente Zarzo - Quintets For Piano And Wind = Quintette Für Klavier Und Bläser album art Mozart* / Beethoven* - Radu Lupu, Han de Vries, George Pieterson, Vicente Zarzo, Brian Pollard Mozart* / Beethoven* - Radu Lupu, Han de Vries, George Pieterson, Vicente Zarzo, Brian Pollard - Quintets For Piano And Wind = Quintette Für Klavier Und Bläser Decca Germany 1986 Sell This Version