Beck

Real Name:
Bek David Campbell
Profile:
American musician, singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. born July 8, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Son of David Campbell and Bibbe Hansen, grandson of Al Hansen. He is married to Marissa Ribisi.
When his parents split, he and his younger brother stayed with their mother. Beck dropped out of school at the age of 14 and drifted around for about a decade, ending up back in Los Angeles. While playing some open mic events, he got noticed by the little local label, Bong Load Custom Records. In 1993, "Loser" was released to the world in a limited pressing of 500 copies and sent out to radio DJs across the U.S. The song became quite popular, and Geffen signed Beck in November of 1993, giving him the freedom to work with independent labels and to make "uncommercial" music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Beck | Beck!

Albums

Beck - Banjo Story album art Beck Banjo Story Not On Label (Beck Self-released) US 1988 Sell This Version
none Beck - The Complete Beck And Dava (Demo) album art Beck & Dava (2) Beck & Dava (2) - The Complete Beck And Dava (Demo)(Cass) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1990 Sell This Version
none Beck - We Like Folk...Who Cares...Destroy Us album art Beck We Like Folk...Who Cares...Destroy Us(Cass) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1991 Sell This Version
none Beck - Bek's A Loser  album art Beck & Loser (9) Beck & Loser (9) - Bek's A Loser (Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1991 Sell This Version
Beck - Don't Get Bent Out Of Shape album art Beck Don't Get Bent Out Of Shape Not On Label (Beck Self-released) US 1992 Sell This Version
none Beck & Loser (9) Beck & Loser (9) - 1992 Demo(Cass) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1992 Sell This Version
none Beck Like The Beer(Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1992 Sell This Version
Beck - Golden Feelings album art Beck Golden Feelings (Album) Sonic Enemy US 1993 Sell This Version
Beck - Stereopathetic Soulmanure album art Beck Stereopathetic Soulmanure (Album) Flipside Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Beck - Mellow Gold album art Beck Mellow Gold (Album) Bong Load Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Beck - One Foot In The Grave album art Beck One Foot In The Grave (Album) K US 1994 Sell This Version
Beck - Odelay album art Beck Odelay (Album) DGC, Bong Load Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Beck - Mutations album art Beck Mutations (Album) DGC US 1998 Sell This Version
Show #98-29 Everclear / Beck Everclear / Beck - In The Zone(2xCDr, Transcription) Westwood One Show #98-29 US 1998 Sell This Version
Beck - Midnite Vultures album art Beck Midnite Vultures (Album) DGC US 1999 Sell This Version
none Beck - Midnite Vultures (Snippet Tape) album art Beck Midnite Vultures (Snippet Tape)(Cass, Mixed, Promo, Smplr, Car) Motor Music none Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Beck - Sea Change album art Beck Sea Change (Album) DGC France 2002 Sell This Version
IA0304A024, SHOW# 03-04 Beck - Absolutely Live In The Zone album art Beck Absolutely Live In The Zone(CD, Transcription) Westwood One, Westwood One IA0304A024, SHOW# 03-04 US 2003 Sell This Version
Beck - Guero album art Beck Guero (Album) Interscope Records Indonesia 2005 Sell This Version
Beck - Guerolito album art Beck Guerolito (Album, Comp) Interscope Records, Interscope Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Beck - The Information album art Beck The Information (Album) Interscope Records Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Beck - Modern Guilt album art Beck Modern Guilt (Album) DGC UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Beck - Morning Phase album art Beck Morning Phase (Album) Capitol Records UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Beck - Song Reader album art Beck Song Reader (Album) Capitol Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Beck - Colors album art Beck Colors (Album) Fonograf Records, Capitol Records Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

Videos (91) Edit